Boxnbiz Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS/RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED. THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE "I ACCEPT" TAB OR BY USE OF THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW). THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS POLICY IS GLOBAL IN NATURE AND GOVERNS OUR DATA PROTECTION PRACTICES WHETHER WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITES, APPLICATION SOFTWARE, OR ANY OTHER MEANS. WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU OTHER THAN THE AFOREMENTIONED MEANS, WE WILL FIRST OBTAIN YOUR PERMISSION TO DO SO, IF AND AS REQUIRED BY THE APPLICABLE LAW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENT TO BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing Us Your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES Private Limited as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. BOXNBIZ TECHNOLOGIES Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/or collectively, "Boxnbiz") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or non-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Boxnbiz's website www.boxnbiz.com, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website") and otherwise doing business with Boxnbiz. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013. The terms "We"/"Us"/"Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Boxnbiz and the terms "You"/"Your"/"Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and the respective Boxnbiz entity whose Website You use or access or you otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions of the respective BOXNBIZ entity and its respective Website or nature of business of the Website.

  1. Boxnbiz respects Your privacy and has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with:
  2. Information collected and storage of such Information:
      • The Information (which shall also include data) provided by you to Boxnbiz or collected from you by Boxnbiz may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".
        • Personal Information: Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
          1. Your/Your Organization's Name
          2. Your postal address
          3. Your telephone and fax number
          4. Your e-mail address or other contact information
          5. Business contact information (such as job title, department and organization's name)
          6. Government-issued identification documents
          7. Country of origin information
          8. The contact information of colleagues, business partners or other people provided
          9. Usernames and passwords to access Boxnbiz's Website
          10. Information regarding Your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history)
          11. Content such as photos, articles, comments provided
          12. Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
          13. Internet Protocol address
          14. Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000:
          15. The identification code of Your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Boxnbiz entity
          16. Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website

Such Personal Information may be collected, either manually or by automated means, with regards to the services we provide including during the course of you:

            1. registering as a user on the Website
            2. registering as a seller on the Website
            3. Availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in an online survey or contest, communicating with Boxnbiz's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website
            4. Otherwise doing business on the Website or otherwise dealing with any Boxnbiz entity like shipment data, shipping history, documents connected to shipments and customs clearances. We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If You access Website through a social media service or connect a service on the Website to a social media service, the information We collect may include Your username associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Us, such as Your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information You have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Boxnbiz entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Boxnbiz to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
        • Non-Personal Information: Boxnbiz may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and/or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Boxnbiz to identify you personally.

This Non-Personal Information may include:

          1. Your geographic location
          2. details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider
          3. The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)
          4. the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website
          5. The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access

Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such as through the use of cookies. Boxnbiz may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Ads: Boxnbiz may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Boxnbiz's behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website.

The information Boxnbiz collects from your web browser and from Cookies and Other Technologies does not identify you personally but in some cases, Boxnbiz may link it too personally identifiable information.

Please do note that Personal Information and Non-Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

Boxnbiz may obtain and aggregate technical and other data about your use of the Site and Services that is non-personally identifiable with respect to you (“Aggregated Anonymous Data”). Boxnbiz may use the Aggregated Anonymous Data to improve, support and operate the Services. However, you will not be identified as the source of any Aggregated Anonymous Data and no personal information will be collected as a part of Aggregate Anonymous Data.

Boxnbiz collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Boxnbiz entities and shall include the following:

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for the lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Boxnbiz entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing Your Information out of your free will. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law and provided Boxnbiz can authenticate your identity, you can contact Boxnbiz at support@boxnbiz.com or send mail to - #31/2A, Sandeep Arcade, 2nd Floor, NRI Layout Main Road, Ramamurthy Nagar, Kalkere, Bangalore, Karnataka -  560016 to:

We will respond to such requests in reasonable time within the time limits established by the applicable law.

In the event that you opt out, you should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Boxnbiz entities nor shall you contact any of the Boxnbiz entities. Further, Boxnbiz may not deliver products to you, upon your order, or Boxnbiz may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.